087 636 9807

Personal Training & Physical Therapy

Conditions We Treat

Soccer Injuries

Running Injuries

Shoulder Injuries

Back Pain

close window

The Best Exercise For Weight Loss

3 Common Mistakes When Trying To Lose Weight

MY Top 10 Healthy Foods

Eat Breakfast, Lose Weight

Stay Healthy This Winter

Workout Supplementation

5 Weight Loss Tips For 2018

How To Get The Most From Your Training Programme

High Intensity Interval Training

Beginners Guide to Running

Confused About Carbs?

Fat, The Good and The Bad

Calories And Weight Loss

Protein And Weight Loss

Log Your Food To Lose Weight

Post Workout Protein

Foam Rolling For The Shoulder

Health News: Study suggests we need to eat more fat.

The Benefits Of Using A Training Log.

Damage Control This Christmas

The Motivation Myth

Do You Keep Gaining Weight?

Weight Loss and Eating Out.

Snacks vs Treats, Know The Difference

close window

Weight Loss Testimonials

Physical Therapy Testimonials

close window

Healthy Recipes

close window

 

Accreditations

 

Privacy Statement


Legal


1. Introduction

We at the Ciaran Foy Personal Training & Physical Therapy respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995. The purpose of this Web Site Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this web site. By using this web site, you are accepting the terms of this Web Site Privacy Statement. Any external links to other web sites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other web sites.


2. Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:


Personal Data
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify, contact you or process services on your behalf and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number, and billing information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us or have authorised us to obtain it.


Non-Personal Data
Like most web sites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our web site. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our web site.


3. Purposes for which we hold your Information


Non-Personal Data
We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our web site in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our web site.


Cookies
This web site uses "cookie" technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our web site -our cookies are not available to other web sites. Cookies are required on this website to allow users to access the private client Extranet and other online services that are offered from time to time. No personal information is recorded, and the cookie is automatically deleted when you log out or close your browser. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this web site.


Personal Data
We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes: to provide you with the services you have requested; to contact you if required in connection with your service order or to respond to any communications you might send to us; to send you the Ciaran Foy Newsletter and to communicate with you about Ciaran Foy activities.


4. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our web site. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our web site, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our web site, or the activities that visitors to our web site engage in while on our web site. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including web site tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.
We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your service order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements. We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.


5. Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Web Site Privacy Statement and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.


6. Security

Your Personal Data is held on secured servers in the data centre of our hosting service provider and on secured computers at our premises. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.


7. Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and on the Free Movement of Such Data, and any implementing and/or amending legislation as may be adopted in Ireland from time to time, we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact Ciaran Foy on 087 636 9807. Any such data subject requests will be subject to a search and admin fee.


8. Changes to the Web Site Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Web Site Privacy Statement will be posted on this web site so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Web Site Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

 




STR3NGTH For Women

Small group training for women looking to lose weight and tone up.

Nutritional Management

At Ciarán Foy Personal Training we believe that a diet is only successful if the results achieved are longterm.

One to One Weight Loss: Women

We specialise in successful weight loss programmes, ensuring that every facet of your health and wellbeing is nurtured.

One to One Weight Loss: Men

Lose the belly and increase muscle definition with our specialised weight loss programmes.

Active Release Techniques

ART® is a patented soft tissue treatment that allows the practitioner to locate and break up scar tissue following injury.

Orthopaedic Sports Massage

Anybody who partakes in physical actvity can encounter soreness and injury, making this form of massage beneficial for everyone.